Scoil: Coillidh Críon (Killycreen) (uimhir rolla 8274)

Kilcreen, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the potatoes. If they are to be carted off the field they are filled into bags. When the horses are strong to draw the digger you will find the potatoes well scattered out and handy to pick. Sometimes we have to kick the sods to find the potatoes. It is a fine job in dry weather.
  2. Some farmers store the potatoes in pits on the field where they are dug in the following manner. The potatoes are made up in long triangled shaped teers and left a while to dry. The are then covered with a coating of rushes or straw over which a good coat of clay is added to form a blanket against severe frost. The outside of the clay is made smooth with a spade so as to run off the water. The farmer is careful to leave out rotten or cut potatoes to save the others from infection.
    Where the farmer has sufficient accomodation in his barn the
    Margaret Durnion