Scoil: Trentagh (uimhir rolla 16331)

Na Tréantacha, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Nic Pheadair

1. Making a Basket.
    If a man wants to make a basket or creel he must get sally rods and season them. Then he gets thicker rods and sticks the ends into the ground about six inches apart, in a circle or in a square, the size that he wants the basket. Then he weaves the rods in and out between the sticks till he has the basket deep enough. Then he bends the remaining parts of the thick sticks across to meet each other. Then he weaves the rods in and out between these to make the bottom of the basket. When he has this done he trims the ends of the sticks and rods. He pulls the ends of the sticks out of the ground and turns the basket upside down. Then he has a basket made.
    Joseph Kennedy
    Treanbeg, Co. Dhún na nGall