Scoil: Manorvaughan (uimhir rolla 10507)

Ramhar-ros, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mary E. Alcorn

1. Story

The people, before the boots were very plentiful never wore boots, twenty years some of them were.

The people, before the boots were very plentiful never wore boots, twenty years some of them were. Others were getting married when they began to wear boots.
    Once upon a time there was an old woman whose name was Margaret Hood, who never wore boots or shoes, the Civic guards that were stationed in Carringart, were very kind to her.
    She had such big feet that she could not get shoes to fit her.
    Once the Civic guards bought a pair of shoes for her and told her to wear them into Carringart the next day till they would see them on her next day she put on her new shoes. The shoes did not hurt her till she reached the place where the Church stands now, they began to hurt her so badly that she had to sit down along the road and take them off.
    Michael Boyce
    Tír Lochán, Co. Dhún na nGall