Scoil: An Baile Mór (uimhir rolla 11193)

An Baile Mór Íochtarach, Co. Dhún na nGall
D. E. Tate

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for his cattle, whatever the bargain is. A little back which is called "luck money" and sometimes they have a drink in a Public House and so the bargain is finished. They also must give the beast up alright, healthy and sound. There is other buying and selling done as well. There are men and women selling clothes and shoes at a pound and coming down to a shilling.
    Also there are men and women singing songs they call ballads. There will be better fairs before another year. There is good fun at the Creeslough fair. There is always a dentist to pull teeth on a fair day.
        1. trádáil
    Margaret Jacob