Scoil: Acres (uimhir rolla 10827)

Na hAcraí, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eilis Ní Dhomhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cloth which she spread out on the grass. To Mary's joy the cloth was covered with all kinds of nice food and drink. Then Mary ate a hearty meal, and when she had finished, the cow cleared away the dishes. Every day Mary came to the spot in which she had seen the cow, and there was always a meal awaiting her.
    One day her stepmother noticed how fat Mary was getting. Next morning she followed Mary and saw the white cow preparing the meal. Immediately the cruel woman ran towards Mary, but before she had time to harm her, the cow rushed at her, and killed her. After that the little girl lived happily with her father, but the cow disappeared after doing her work.
    1 Maggie Doherty, Acres, Burtonport.
    2 Age- 11 years