Scoil: Garrawort (uimhir rolla 15385)

Garbhghort, Co. Dhún na nGall
A. J. Spence

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people called Hill owned the whole of Glencoe and Gortnacart. At that time all kinds of workshops were called forges. These people had a forge and made spades, shovels and counterfeit coins and many other things. They worked very cheaply but insisted on being paid in gold.
    After a time things began to get too hot for them and they sold their farms. People called McCafferty and others called Herron bought them and many people of that name still live in that district. They came from Ballybofey and were engineers. After the Hills sold their lands they sailed for America taking their gold with them in a big box. Unfortunately a great storm came on and they were shipwrecked and all the gold was lost. The people themselves were however saved and many of their descendants still live in different parts of Ireland.