Scoil: An Cillín (uimhir rolla 16603)

Killin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Mac Eachlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Beggars make frequent visits to this district and when coming they leave no house unvisited. The same beggars nearly always come except at odd times strangers known as gipsies visit us. These people generally make their living by fortune telling and by basket making. The following are names of the best known of the beggars: Mc Groarys, Mc Garveys, Ruares, Kellys and Friels.
    These beggars have no fixed place of residence as they go through the country everywhere.
    They sell many articles such as: collar studs, tie pins, safety pins, plain pins, artificial flowers and various other articles. The people buy some small thing from them so as to get rid of them. The beggars buy their goods in whatever place they can get them the cheapest. They do have bags with them sure to hold all they would get.
    Beggars are welcome enough in this district when they do not ask much off the people. These beggars usually sleep in tents which they have for the purpose. In this district they generally ask for alms such as: potatoes, eggs, and milk.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Annie Teresa Boyle