Scoil: An Cillín (uimhir rolla 16603)

Killin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Mac Eachlainn

sign of a very stormy season.
    If a mackeral sky is to be seen, or when goats hair is to be seen in the sky, it is a sure sign of rain, or when the sky is very black and cloudy in the west, at the setting of the sun, it is also a sign of rain.
    Should the far off mountains look very close to you it's a sign that bad weather is approaching. When the hills are all covered over with mist, so that they cannot be seen, it is a sign that rain is not far off.
    When the waters of the sea and the lakes look very dark and rough, and dash against the rocks on their shore it is a very bad sign of the weather. If the sound of the water fall and the flowing of the water in the rivers is to be heard very plainly it is also a sign of rain.
    When the bees, flies and midges are to be seen flying about in large numbers and also lighting on cattle, it is a sign of approaching rain.
    Should there be a "blowdown" in the chimney it is a sign of a storm. When the fire looks very dark and ditmol and when the soot falls from the chimney, it is also regarded as a sign of rain.
    Collected by: Annie Teresa Boyle,
    Drimlatafin,