Scoil: Clar (uimhir rolla 11561)

Clarcam, Co. Dhún na nGall
Alastair Alcorn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have in Donegal, something to be proud of, a Sulphur Spa. It is the best in Ireland, or perhaps in the world. It is equal to that of Harrogate, but Harrogate has Epsom solution, and Donegal Spa has not.
    Years ago a beautiful house was built on the Murray-Stewart estate. This house was built over the well. It consisted of marble bathe etc. People came from all parts of the World to get the benefit of it, which was wonderful.
    The late Dr. Warnock, purchased the property, with the intentions to erect a Hydro. But the committe found the flow of water not sufficient.
    The house has disappeared now, but the well still remains. It is protected by a monster stone.
    With very little expense this well could be made as famous as ever.