Scoil: Bearnas Mór

Céide Uachtarach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seosamh P. Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have heard a story from my father about [a] fairy cow. There was a woman and man lived near Pettigo at a place called Lough no Darach. They had ten small children and they had no milk to give them. On a Fairday of Pettigo there came a milk cow to them in the evening. The man drove her away a few times from the house but she came back again. The man said to his wife that it would be alright to milk.
    Next day they told the police about her that she came to them but they got no owner. She stopped with them for ten years. During that time she reared them ten calves. One day the man said he would kill her for he had enough stock without her. The morning he was to kill her he let her into a field with them ten head of cattle she reared. She went around them all and licked them. The man was watching her. He says to his wife, “she is bidding them farewell.” Then she reared and off she went to the lough and the ten head of cattle after her and they all leaped in. They left the man without stock or milk. That was what he got for preparing to kill her.
    Nora Martin
    Clarcam, Co. Dhún na nGall