Scoil: Bearnas Mór

Céide Uachtarach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seosamh P. Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Bridget’s crosses are made of rushes and straw. It is made on the last night of January. The crosses are made to hang up in the houses and in all the houses outside also. The palms on palm Sunday are carried in honour of “Our Lord.”
    The people honour statues and pictures also. They hang up the picture of the Sacred Heart and honour it by having a lamp lit before it.
    Other pictures which people honour are the picture of St. Patrick, St. Joseph, St. Teresa and St. Bridget.
    It is a very old custom for holly to be put up in the house at Christmas. It is also an old custom for May flowers to be gathered on the first day of May and thrown about the doors.
    Nora Martin
    Clarcam, Co. Dhún na nGall