Scoil: Bearnas Mór

Céide Uachtarach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seosamh P. Ó Ceallacháin

1. This is one of the stories I obtained from the old people in my district.
    One time as Colmcille was hiding from the view of the soldiers he came to a lough called Lough Mourne. A salmon was spawning on the edge of the lough and as he was passing he slipped upon it and fell. He prayed that a salmon might never enter the lough. Ever since a salmon has never been found in it, but they are found at the edge of the lough.
    On Good Friday the robin was hiding “Our Lord” from the Jews and put straw over him. A spark of “Our Lord’s” blood fell upon the robin’s breast when he was putting the straw over him, and this [was] how the robin got its red breast.
    Georgina Dunnion
    Tamhnach Leathan, Co. Dhún na nGall