School: Robertson (roll number 13372)

Baile an tSratha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Somhairle Mac Ádhaimh

1. In bygone days, old cures were more applied than nowadays.
    The cure was to put the horses winkers on the children and lead them to drink at a well for three times in succession. Nobody had this cure unless their parents were of the same names.
    A cure for the whooping cough was to put the child in and out under the donkey’s legs in the three best names.
    This was an awful severe disease. Old people got nettles a boiled them and made nettle tea and they put it all over them.
    Also, long years ago, there was an old man down in Murvagh and he used to bleed himself to give a cure.
    There is a small well down by Letterkenny and people go there to get cures for all kinds of diseases
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Ruby Stronge