School: Robertson (roll number 13372)

Ballintra, Co. Donegal
Somhairle Mac Ádhaimh

1. There are two graveyards in the townland of Mullinacross, but one of them is closed. There is another old graveyard in Racoo, which it on the top of a hill, but it has not been used for the last century. There is another graveyard, which is in use at Ballintra Roman Cathoic church. It regards to the graveyard at Mullinacross known as Drumholm graveyard. There is a field at it, which was owned by my grandfather. At one time, he started to plough that field. It is said he had to keep a boy knocking the bones of the cutter of the plough with a bit of stick, but when he saw it had been a graveyard, he stopped working it. Long ago, there used to come men to the graveyard who lifted newly buried bodies. They were
    Roland Greene
    Dromore, Co. Donegal