School: Robertson (roll number 13372)

Ballintra, Co. Donegal
Somhairle Mac Ádhaimh

1. There is a story told of a giant that was buried on a hill called the Brosh in the townland of Mullinacross. This hill is near Drumholm graveyard. I never could hear where this giant lived or how it came to be that he was buried there. When the giant was being buried, there was supposed to be many things that the used for fighting put into the grave with him. Some years ago, people heard of this grave and of the things that were buried in it with the giant. Some weeks after, five men came to dig up the grave to see what they could get. They dug for two days and didn’t find anything. On the third day, got bones. They kept on digging and the next day they got a stone hatchet and a box with some
    Ella Scott
    Ballymagrorty, Co. Donegal