Scoil: Ballinakillew (uimhir rolla 8433)

Baile na Coilleadh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mary K. Nutt

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    if he were alive. The raffle passed all right and when the man that won the donkey went into the stable he got a great shock when he saw the donkey was dead. They all laughed at him. My mother told me this story.
  2. There is an old road near our house. The old road is called the “Car Road.” It runs from garrey’s Bray to the road that runs past our house. There are ruins of a house on this old road. It is said that warriors of long ago lived in this old house. Most of the road is grown over with grass and trees. Most of the road is sunk and it is like a bog now. This is an outline of the old road.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Maggie Mc Murray