Scoil: Baile Mhic Dáibhid (Ballydevitte) (uimhir rolla 3854)

Baile Daibhéid Beag, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal Mac an Luain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    recollection of cattle being shod in this district. He does not make farm implements such as ploughs, spades, shovels.
    The shoeing of cartwheels is put on in the open air near the forge. Turf is used to make the the [sic] fire to heat the iron. Long ago when a farmer wanted shoeing on the cartwheels he brought turf to the smith to pay him for the work.
    It is said that forge-water will remove warts. The “paring” that comes off the horses hooves preparatory to their being shod forms a very useful manure.
    The local smiths had not any special privileges at any time. Long ago each smith would go round the district with a horse and cart and would collect a stook of corn from each farmer. In this way the farmers repaid the smith for some small jobs he had done for them during the year, such as mending gates and tongs. Smiths were not looked upon as being very strong. In fact some of them were weaker than most men. They were not like Longfellows “Village” Blacksmith” with arms like iron bands.
    Patrick J. Muldoon
    12
    Doonan, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Seosaimh Ó Maoldúin
    Ní fios
    50
    Gairm bheatha
    Saor adhmaid (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)