Scoil: Baile Mhic Dáibhid (Ballydevitte) (uimhir rolla 3854)

Baile Daibhéid Beag, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal Mac an Luain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A long time ago a man named John Martin who lived near Donegal town went to Strabane on business. When he was returning home he missed the train and had to walk. After he had walked a few miles he heard voices behind him and looking back he saw four small men carrying a coffin. He went behind the hedge until they would pass but when they came opposite to where he was hiding they stopped and one of them said “There is John Martin he will help us to carry the coffin.” John did as he was asked and after they had gone a few miles farther they came to a beautiful house. Being tired they went in to nest. A small woman who was in the house prepared food for them and after John had eaten some he fell fast asleep. When he awoke he was lying on the hill beside his own house. He never knew how he got there but he always believed that the men he had helped to carry the coffin were fairies and that they carried him home while he was asleep in return for the help he gave them.
    Aodh Curristan
    13
    Droim Thuama, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Seán Cuiristin
    Ní fios
    45
    Gairm bheatha
    Rate collector (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)