Scoil: Baile Mhic Dáibhid (Ballydevitte) (uimhir rolla 3854)

Baile Daibhéid Beag, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal Mac an Luain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    None, perhaps in our lengthy calendar of saints is more neglected than St. Brigid. Centuries ago the last night of January was as momentous an occasion as is our Hallow-Eve to-day. The “Crois Bridghe” is still made in the districts but are mostly made of straw. The “Rush Cross” is still made in Donegal, Conemara, and some other isolated districts. The following ceremony is a very common one in the country districts:-
    A female member of the household carries in the freshly cut rushes in over the threshold after a formal invation [sic] has been stated. Then the crosses are made by every member of the household; after they are made they are blessed. Then tea and pancakes are partaken off and finally the crosses are hung from the rafters inside the house and in every barn and stable.
    Martin Morris
    13
    Doonan, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Bean Uí Mhuirgir
    Ní fios
    40
    Gairm bheatha
    Bean phósta (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)