Scoil: Baile Mhic Dáibhid (Ballydevitte) (uimhir rolla 3854)

Baile Daibhéid Beag, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal Mac an Luain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    After the Ressurrection Out Lord appeared to the Apostles twice, first, when ten of the Apostles were assembled in a house, for fear of the Jews, and again, eight days after this, to the eleven Apostles. A few days after this occasion seven of the latter were fishing on the sea of Galilee. They had fished all through the night but had caught nothing. At daybreak Our Lord appeared on the shore but the Apostles did not recognize Him. He comanded them to put out their net and they obeyed. Immediately the net became so full of fish that it almost broke. One seeing this St. John cried out “It is the Lord” and St. Peter at once jumped into the sea and swam ashore in the boat Our Lord had kindled a fire on the shore and, lifting a fish, which happened to be a haddock, between His thumb and forefinger He placed it in the fire. From that day to this the marks of Our Lord’s fingers are on every haddock.
    Patrick J. Muldoon
    Doonan, Co. Dhún na nGall