Scoil: Baile Mhic Dáibhid (Ballydevitte) (uimhir rolla 3854)

Baile Daibhéid Beag, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal Mac an Luain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    About twenty-five years ago a man named Myles Tynny a humorous fellow, used to frequent Donegal town, and, indeed, he was well known throughout the country. It happened one day however, a Protestant clergyman and his wife visited the town. A few hours later the minister was ready to return but he could not find his wife, who had gone out to do some shopping. While he was looking for her, he met Myles Tynny. Giving him a sixpence, the minister asked him to be good enough to search his wife. A half-hour later Myles returned. “I’m very sorry, your reverence, he said to the clergyman. “I searched all the public-houses in the town for your wife, but I could not find her.
    Patrick J. Muldoon
    12
    Doonan, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Seosaibh Ó Maoldúin
    Ní fios
    Gairm bheatha
    Saor adhmaid (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)