Scoil: Carraig na Heorna (2) (uimhir rolla 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cabbage and all sorts of green leaves, and when the famine was over, the two turned out to be a dark green colour.
    There is a woman living in Tubber named Duffy whose father was alive during the famine. When the famine began he had a great big field of corn which he got, made into oatmeal. He supplied many of his neighbours with this meal.
    Many people who had no meal or any food went into Ballyshannon for a canful of porridge which was very thinly made. When coming home all the children ran out to meet them, and they each brought a soon with them and they had the porridge nearly all finished before they reached home.
    When the great famine was going on for about eight months the people had nothing to eat, and they went to the mountains and gathered the few cattle and took some blood from them. Then
    1. am