Scoil: Carraig na Heorna (2) (uimhir rolla 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

1. Fairies (ar lean)

There was once an old bush that stood beside an old ruined house in Ballinacarrick for years and years, and the old people said that the fairies danced round this old tree every night.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    all went one day to this old bush and began to pull at it but they could not move or even shake it. That night there were great lights seen around this bush and the next day the young people went again to the bush. The very first pull they gave it, it gave a very loud crack that could be heard for miles around and after that the fairies were never seen at the old bush.
  2. Fairies

One time there was a man who lived near Donegal town.

One time there was a man who lived near Donegal town. He wanted some stones to repair his byre [?] with. He went to a place where he knew he would get the kind of stones he wanted for his work. He went to the place and got them. A few days
    Mary O' Brien
    Baile an tSratha, Co. Dhún na nGall