Scoil: Carraig na Heorna (2) (uimhir rolla 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wife saw a little boy passing by and going to where the men were. On being asked by the woman who it was the men said that no one came into the house where they were. After half an hour or so they went to see the cow again and she was dead.
    On another such occasion this same man was driving his cattle through a gap in the field, and one of the cows fell down and lay as if dead. The man was frightened and shouted out “God bless it”, meaning the beast. As soon as he said those words the cow rose up as well as ever.
    A fairy one time came into a house in Bradley and told the woman not to throw out water on the back door, and that if she continued throwing it out on the back door [sic] many things would happen to them. So ever after she took care to do as the fairy told her.
    Aidan Mc Garrigle
    Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall