Scoil: Finner

Fionnúir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eilís Máire Ní Nasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man called Cassidy, who lived in Tullaghan [?] , near Bundoran. He dreamt of a crock of gold for three succeeding night [sic] Where the treasure was hidden was behind an old castle on the cliffs to the west side of Bundoran. On one side of the castle it was very rocky, where the sea was beating in. On the other side it was very bleak, with nothing but fields, and stone walls. Next morning he got up and went to where the treasure was hidden. He began to dig and dug down to where he came to a large flag. He lifted this up, and found underneathe the crock of gold. At that moment there came a messenger to say his daughter was dying. He hurried home as fast as he could. When he got there there was nothing wrong with his daughter, she was quite well. Then he went to where the treasure was but when He got there the crock was gone

This messenger was a false one, that the fairies had sent to lure Cassidy away in order to prevent him getting the treasure.
    An Tulachán, Co. Liatroma