Scoil: Árd Fearna

Ardfarn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eileen Mc Govern

Ar an leathanach seo

1. More than two hundred years ago a very wonderful incident happened by Lough Marron Glenade Co’ Leitrim. Beside the lake there dwelt a man and his wife named Connolly. One day this woman went to the lake to do some washing her husband who was alone in the house noticed her being a long time absent and went out to see what was delaying her. On reaching the lake he found to his surprise a wonderful large hound eating his wife. He ran back as fast as possible and secured his shot gun and loading it he fired at the hound and shot him dead but as he was about to turn back he heard a wonderful scream and out from the lake dashed a second similar monster. Laden with fear and sorrow he rushed back to his home and reined his steed and together with a neighbour man with another horse they both set out with spears in hand and the wonderful hound at their heels across roads glens and mountains they went for miles and miles until their strength was almost gone. Then a thought came into their minds they turned horses across the road and the Dobharchú was coming in such a haste that he dashed right through the first horse and half