Scoil: Edmondstown (C.)

Baile Éamainn, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Bean Nic an tSamhraidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people had no picture houses to go to and so they spent the long winter nights sitting round big turf fires telling funny and historic stories.
    One of the Turnie Fagen's got ill, and he was taken into hospital. After a couple of days he died and his brother was sent for to come and see him. When he arrived at the hospital the hall porter nearly dropped dead, as he was so like his brother. when he had revived again he couldn't believe he was only his brother so to make sure he went in to see if the dead man was there.
    Long ago there was an old man who lived around this district by the name of Mr Behan and he was very witty. One morning he was walking up the road and he met a man.
    "Hello" Mr Behan" said the man. "Is the Church Bell gone yet." "No", it was there and I coming up" said he. Another morning he was wheeling a barrow of sand, and he had a long distance to wheel it. He met a man on the road. "Long wheel Mr Behan" said the man. "No, a round one" said Mr Behan.
    Many years ago a steam train used to run from Terenure to Poulaphouca. It killed many
    Mr Mangan