Scoil: Blackrock (Mercy Convent)

An Charraig Dhubh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr. M. Baptist

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many and varied are the traditions attached to Blackrock. It is an old town and therefore would have an interesting history. I have heard many peculiar things, but it is difficult to attach the truth to any one of them. Perhaps there is a degree of truth in these traditions, but more often than not they are legendary and therefore do not make true history.
    Among some of the curios of Blackrock there is one very interesting one - it is the Cross of the Rock. It stands on the edge of the pavement outside one of Blackrock's busiest shops - O'Leary's the Bakery. I wonder if the many people who pass it daily ever think of the strange history which is attached to this ancient cross. If a stranger were to ask of its history he would probably
    Roma Murphy
    Baile na Manach, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath