School: Dalkey (Loreto Convent)

Deilginis, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Mother Evangeline

round hole to let in light.
    Half way up this tunnel is very bright as there is a bigger hole and this is where the wel(l) is. It is said to be a holy well. The water comes up out of the ground and runs away under the old rocky floor. There is a story told about this well. Two boys went into the tunnel one day and when they were at the well Our Lady appeared to them. Those boys told the people and they now call it the Lady's well.
    The people then brought holy things and left them there. On a little ridge in the wall there is a statue of Our Lady. Around are medals rosary beads, and holy pictures.
    Phyllis Evans
    Ardán Ghort na Mara, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath