School: Dalkey (Loreto Convent)

Dalkey, Co. Dublin
Mother Evangeline

1. On Killiney Hill there are many old and historic ruins. The name Chill Inghean Leinin means the Church of the Daughters of Leiney. On the ver(y) top of the hill there is an obelis(k). This is not very old or historic. I(t) was built by a man during th(e) time of the Great Famine to give employment.
    Down further on the slope of the hill is a tiny building. It is round shaped and goes in a point towards the top. There is an opening in one side but it is now barred so as body can get in. This is very old because on each side of the opening there is an iron hook, and these were
    Killiney, Co. Dublin
    Phyllis Evans