Scoil: Miltown (B.) (uimhir rolla 8082)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Pádhraic Mac Caoilte

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long time ago there was a fairy named Willie the Wisp and he used to mind gold and silver and valuable things. He used to be able to disappear and he was always dressed in red. One day he was in a field in Sandyford and two men caught him and they said everything to him but they could not make him tell. At last one man took out a pocket knife and said that he was going to kill him, and he told them where it was and that they must go there at night. He then pointed to two flat stones sticking up out of the ground and one flat stone on top. He told them to dig down until they come to an iron gate and then they would come to an iron door and that they were to open it and that they would find trucks of gold and silver. That night they went there and they dug down till they came to the iron gate. One of the fellows got yellow and the other fellow came out when he saw that. Suddenly they saw a black pig on top of the stone and they fled. A few weeks after, a circus came to the town and the man who owned it came to a forge with some horses and one of the fellows was there and he told the circus man about the treasure. The circus man said that he would sit there till he came back that night. When he tried to get up
    Gerard Jones
    Mr M. Reilly