Scoil: St Mary's Tallaght (uimhir rolla 10457/8)

Tamhlacht, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Bean Uí Chuinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Upwards of a hundred years ago when the blight came on the potatoes in Ireland the people had little also to eat so they contracted a kind of "blight" also. On contracting this disease the person turned black and died almost immediately, and anyone coming in contact with the corpse ran the danger of contracting the disease. The result was that people were dying in the fields by the roadside and in the houses. The deaths were so numerous that there was no time to make separate graves so the only thing to be done was to make a big pit, collect the corpses in a cart or some such conveyance, and put them into the one grave. When this was done a large flag was placed on top to mark the place. During this time there was a large grave of this kind made just outside where the village of Tallaght now stands and it is from that the village derives it's name - Taimh - a plague - Leach - a stone or flag.
    There are a number of "Taimhleacht"
    1. am