Scoil: Glenasmole (B.) (uimhir rolla 8927)

Gleann an Smóil, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr. Ó Móráin

I
    The following story is told about an old boulder of rock and and marl that lies on the left hand side of the road leading from the Waterworks, Bohernabreena. It is called the 'Mall' rock. The man who owned the land on which this rock is had the habit of saying, "If that is a lie, that the "mall" may fall on me. The owner, one Robert Jones, went under this rock to shelter out of a shower of hail and the rock fell on him, and killed him.
    11
    During a Fenian rising, the Irish shot ten or twelve English Soldiers on horseback, in the townland of Glassamucky. Some years ago when men were working in a sand pit near the place where the soldiers were shot they unearthed human bones and skulls. They were supposed to be the remains of the soldiers.