Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr M. Gabriel

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The "Bush of Balgaddy" stands in the centre of two roads. One called the "Back Road" and the other road leads to Lucan and Clondalkin. The back road leads to the canal. It is a plain hawthorn bush standing on a three cornered patch of grass. In front of it is a house in which the man who planted it - Patrick Galvin lived. The one which stands at present is only what we would call a young one. It was planted in 1904. This is the second bush. There was one before this, it fell the night of the big wind 1903. Patrick Galvin cleared the old one away and planted this one, which is now commonly called "The Bush of Balgaddy". It stands at the Cross Roads and is part of the Southern Boundary of the district of Lucan.
    Josie Passmore
    Baile Gadaí, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath