Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr M. Gabriel

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    arches ornamented with a frieze had been erected lower down the stream at that time by Vesey. But this was carried away in 1786 and a bridge was then erected in the village near the site of the present one, which dates from 1806.
    This nephew Colonel George Vesey who was an officer in the 6th Regiment of Foot, and who served at Halifax, Gibraltar, and amongst other places. Married in 1790 at Marlay, a daughter of the Right Hon. David La Touche, and subsequently settled down at Lucan. Became a member for Tuam in the Irish Parliament. Of the history of Lucan in the nineteenth century it is outside the scope of this work to treat, and it is less necessary as the subject has been dealt with in a handbook recently published.
    The advawson of the church which was dedicated to the B.V. was granted in the early part of the thirteenth century by Wirris Pech to the neighbouring Priory of St Catherine. The value of the Church was stated about that time to be eighteen marks, and we
    N. Ronan
    Cnoc an tSéipéil, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath