Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr M. Gabriel

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and she went outside and she hear it as if it was as she thought in the garden, now her husband was in bed he was tired because he had been at market that day. The woman went to his room and said to him "Molly Kelly and her sister are in our garden taking the cabbages, come out and we shall catch them". The old man said to her "my good woman come in and shut the door and go to bed and don' mind them" "But" she said "I must go out and put these articles on the line and when she went to put the things on the line she thought she could feel persons pass by and she called them most awful names and all the robbers as they were. The whispering grew louder and louder and still she could see nobody but herself. She again went into her husband's room and said "If you don't come out we will have no vegetables and then what shall we do and the times are so bad. But he only nodded his head and said "Shut the door and go to bed". She had no sooner shut the door than a noise shook the house like thunder. The windows shook,
    Maureen Blake
    Mrs Dignam