Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr M. Gabriel

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Cruck Lucan, there is situated on Cruch Hill a fairy bush. Near this hill Father Murphy placed a cross in the year 1868. Around this cross was a paling and the neighbouring children used to plant flowers. Now near this hill there was a big dwelling house in which lived Keogh Henrick and his wife and a house maid. This man had many barrels of wheat which he was storing up for the famine. His wife used to give all the wheat to her neighbours; of all the barrels there was only four left. The people at this time were poor and often in want. The farmer's wife gave two more away in charity. One night when the farmer was going to bed he said to his wife "I shall go and see my four full barrels of wheat and see if I will have enough to put us through the Winter and some to sell". Now the farmer's wife knew well that there wouldn't be and she ran out and called one of her neighbours and said what shall I do? wat shall I do? And the old woman said to her "Never mind" The astonished woman said to her "I need not go home tonight for
    Maureen Blake
    Mrs B. Wignam