Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr M. Gabriel

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    laboured with ceaseless zeal for the temporal and eternal weal of the people of Lucan. The Lord of Leixlip, Sir Adam de Hereford, assigned then lands in Leixlip, on the condition they would pray for the repose of the souls of his forefathers.
    In the deed of contract it was arranged that six chaplains should be maintained for this purpose. The grant to the canons was confirmed by the King in 1268. But debt that avalanche which sweeps away the noblest asperations, and renders impracticable, for want of co-operation, a world of good - broke the hearts and spirits of the good canons. The glories of St. Catherine's faded away like many another that would have flourished from generation to generation but for the begrudging and stoical indifference, the apathy and helplessness, of those for whose welfare it was launched, forth, in the beginning of the thirteenth century, upon the bright smooth ocean of brilliant hopes and prospects. After one hundred and four years of prayer labour, and sacrifice, the community transferred all their possesions to the Abbot of St. Thomas, Dublin.