Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr M. Gabriel

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ate, it came back up again. So he heard of this man and one evening he went to him. He placed him on a table and got a tumbler and put it on his chest he told him to take out his rosary beads and say prayers he did so and after some time the glass was full of flesh and Mr. Quinn said if he were strong enough he could lift him with the glass without breaking the glass he went to him for many visits and was cured. It was not known whether he left the cure to his sons after his death.
    There once lived in Esker an old woman with her seven children one of them got whooping cough. A tinker came to the door one day and said if she held the child under an ass and let the ass breathe over the child she would be cured. The woman did so and not many days after the child was cured.
    It is said that when you have a hiccough someone that knows you give you three spoonfuls of sugar and when you would take it your hiccough would be cured.
    Once there lived an old woman whose
      1. cleachtas an leighis