Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr M. Gabriel

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    girls from the village who would darken themselves and go to peoples houses so that they might give little entertainments. They often produced plays and concerts in the hotel (which was opened at about that time). They were certainly a most original lot, and they won the hearts of all the night, they sang " Carry me back to th Lucan Spa" in the Hotel.
    "Lucan is a pretty place
    as everybody knows.
    It is a truly little town
    through which the Liffey flows".
    Of course the people smiled when they heard the grand song about their own little place, but those who woeked in the mill felt very proud when they heard the mention of their Tweed.
    "If ever you go down that way
    call in and see the mill.
    Where the very best of Irish Tweed,
    is made by Mr.Hill".
    everybody cheered and clapped, here and all were delighted. The song was so long that some had to leave before the concert was over, so they missed singing the final chorus in which everybody joined
    "Carry me back to the Lucan Spa,
    and let me remain.