Scoil: Swords (C.) (uimhir rolla 7339)

Sord, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Mrs Shortall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people of Swords are very superstitious and this superstition they have handed down to the younger generation.
    It is believed round Swords that some days are lucky and some are not. Monday morning is considered lucky to start work in a new position. They say that if they start on Monday and safely keep their Job till Friday they will keep it till they leave it of there own accord.
    Friday is said to be lucky by the people to go to a new house because it is supposed to be a blessed day and if on this day flit you will have luck the rest of the year.
    Josephine Taaffe
    Bóthar Pháirceanna na Foraoise, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath