Scoil: Star of the Sea Convent, Tramore (uimhir rolla 12334)

Trá Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Sr. M. Consiglio

1. Ardmore
    Ard is sometimes a noun meaning a height or hill, and sometimes an adjective signifying high; it forms the beginning of about 650 townland names. There is a little town in Waterford called Ardmore which means great height.
    Ballinaclogh
    Names formed from the word cloc are found in every part of Ireland. Ballinaclough means town of the stones.
    Ballaghmore
    A great road called Ballaghmore Moydala (the great road of the plain of conference) has the first part of its name retained by the townland of Ballaghmore near Stradbally Co. Waterford.
    Ballinakill
    The word kill means a Church. Ballinakill means the town of the Church.
    Ballinamona
    Owing to the great abundance of bogs in Ireland we have a number of places named from them in every part of the country such as Ballinamona the town of the turf
    Ballinattin
    Aiteann is the word for the furze. Ballinattin means the town of the furze.