Scoil: Coill Íseal, Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 14202)

Cill Íseal, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Conaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the workers were badly fed and badly paid in Ireland. Long ago everyone who worked for a farmer had to stay working for a whole year. If a man left the farmer before the year had expired he would be brought before the court and made to go back to his work until the year had finished. Not very far from this district a man was working with a farmer. The man wasn't getting enough to eat. The man left his job. The farmer summoned the workman and brought him before the court. The judge asked the man what he had to say for himself. The man said "Well, me Lord, puistís saly upon water and 'male' upon that agus púistís na n-arán, what kind of eatin' is that?" When the judge learned of the food the man was getting he let him off free.
    Risteárd Ó Néill
    Baile Uí Loimín, Co. Phort Láirge