Scoil: Baile Nua (Villierstown), Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 7737)

An Baile Nua, Co. Phort Láirge
Seosamh Ó Conaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many ways of spending ones pastime. In the Summer we make a whistler from green oats. Where the knot is I cut it on the other side. Then I put a little cut on the side of it.
    When I make a crib I get four alder sticks and make them in the form of a square. Then I get two pieces of cord two feet long. I tie them to the opposite corners. Then I interlace sticks with the cord until it comes to a point. When you want to set it you must put a stick with a fork under it, with the crib resting on it. This stick is resting on another stick and on this stick other sticks are nailed. When the bird stands on those sticks they fall down and then the stick with the fork falls and the crib falls over.
    In the Winter I make snares for catching rabbits and hares. A snare is made with brass wire doubled six times and twisted. Then one end is put into the other. Then a cord is tied on the other side on which is attached a stake.
    Jack Keating
    An Drom Mór, Co. Phort Láirge