Scoil: Tigh an Chnuic (Ticknock), Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 14832)

Tigh an Chnoic, Co. Phort Láirge
Máiréad, Bean de Uaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Templemichael Castle is situated on the River Blackwater about three miles above Youghal. In olden days the Fitzgeralds lived there and it is said that thirteen families of them lived there in succession.
    When Cromwell was in Ireland and when the Fitzgeralds heard of his plunderings and robbings, they were afraid that he would take the castle by surprise. As his plundering increased throughout the country, they thought it was better to be sure than sorry. Without any delay they dug a hole about a hundred yards from the Castle and hid their treasure. They then left the castle.
    As Cromwell was on his way from Tallow to Youghal, he fired on the Castle and blew
    John J. Fleming