Scoil: Cnoc Melleray (B.), Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 7311)

Ceapach Choinn, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Gormáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Cnoc na Faille about two miles north of Mt. Melleray Monastery and on the land of Mr. Bray (who is a Eleain Meach of the late Donacha O Caoimh, a noted seancaidhe) there ia an old field of rough pasture called Coum an Óir i.e. the 'Hollow of the Gold'.
    In this hollow of the field according to the statements of a young pupil (a son of Mr. Bray) there appears to be a ruined dolmen. The customary covering slab is now removed from the standing stones and is at a little distance from them.
    This stone is locally called The Robber's Table and gold is supposed to be buried under it. The stone is supposed to have been used as a table by the robber. Others say it was a Mass altar during the Penal Days.
    Long ago the little boy's great-grandfather found a gold coin there. At that time his great grand aunt was asleep in Australia ad she dreamt
    Cnoc na Faille, Co. Phort Láirge
    Domhnall Ó Briaghdha