Scoil: Ballyheaffy (C.), Kilworth (uimhir rolla 10660)

Baile Uí Éafaigh, Co. Phort Láirge
Mary Butler

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About thirty years ago this queer story happened. One night it was very late when a man was going home and he had a little dog. He was coming near a house when three big dogs came up the road and made a drive for his little dog. The dog stayed near the man. When the man was going over a ditch they made for him again. He ran to the house. When he got into the house he got a weakness and a few days later he died.
    This is another little story that happened long ago also. One night there was a dance at some house. At midnight a woman left the house and as she was coming along she met a grey woman. The grey woman told the other woman to follow her. She did so and
    Nell Browne
    An Dún, Co. Thiobraid Árann