Scoil: Ballyheaffy (C.), Kilworth (uimhir rolla 10660)

Baile Uí Éafaigh, Co. Phort Láirge
Mary Butler

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the field. The girl answered that she would. The woman locked the dairy and brought the key in her pocket. When she was near the town she put her hand in her pocket and found that she had the key. She went home in a great hurry once more. She asked the girl how she managed. The girl answered, "I managed alright, but you are the deuce to bring the key in your pocket. I suppose you thought I'd run away with the dairy and what was in it. However, I managed alright. As you know there is another little house and the wall was very low, so I put a ladder up against it and climbed in to the room and got the potatoes; and from the room I made my way to the dairy and got the other things I wanted."
    The woman said to herself: "You are the girl that would make the best wife for my son."
    Mrs T. Mc Carthy