Scoil: Crossmolina (B.)

Crois Mhaoilíona, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Risteárd Ó Corcaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as you go into the graveyard. There's a grave in it, full of white stones, and the say that if you trow throw three of those stones across the gravewa graveyard wall you will get any wish you ask for. There is no roadside graves in in our parish. The reletaves jump three times over the grave. Yes, there are nine or ten iron and wooden crosses in Killmurrey graveyard. They say no rat can enter a the graveyard. If you fall three times in the on graveyard in the one day you will die before the year is out. There's a vault in Killmurray graveyard owned by a family in our town. There is an old graveyard, and a new graveyard. there are bushes in the old graveyard. There are a few small tombs in Killmurrey.
    S. Barrett
    Miceal Flanngan