Scoil: Crossmolina (B.)

Crois Mhaoilíona, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Risteárd Ó Corcaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. It is a barrel churn and it is eighteen inches high and fifteen inches wide. It is placed in a stand and worked by a handle. The sides are shaped like a barrel and it is twenty five years old. The parts of the churn are, the lid, the handle, the stand, and the barrel. The height of the barrel is twenty four inches.
    The churn is first scaulded and then put out in the air to cool. It is then washed again with cold spring water and then the cream is poured in. Butter is made once a week in winter and twice a week in summer. If the weather is cold there is hot spring water poured in with the cream, and if the weather is warm
    Jim Wood
    An Muileann Mór Thuaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo